Nation Honours Its Icons With Padma Awards

The list comprises of 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees - Sakshi Post

President Pranab Mukherjee has approved the conferment of Padma Awards to 89 persons this year.

The list comprises of 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees. In the list 19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 5 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 6 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Awards are one of the highest civilian Awards of the country and the awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.


‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.


Here is the list of people awardees with their respective field and state.

Padma Vibhushan

1. Shri K J Yesudas Art- Music - Kerala

2. Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev Others-Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu

3. Shri Sharad Pawar - Public Affairs - Maharashtra

4. Shri Murli Manohar Joshi - Public Affairs - Uttar Pradesh

5. Prof. Udipi Ramachandra Rao -Science & Engineering - Karnataka

6. Late Shri Sunder Lal Patwa (Posthumous) - Public Affairs - Madhya Pradesh

7. Late Shri PA Sangma (Posthumous) - Public Affairs - Meghalaya


Padma Bhushan

1. Shri Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Art-Music - Rajasthan

2. Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad Dwivedi - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh

3. Shri Tehemton Udwadia - Medicine - Maharashtra

4. Shri Ratna Sundar Maharaj Others-Spiritualism - Gujarat

5. Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati Others-Yoga - Bihar

6. H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner) -Literature & Education -Thailand

7. Late Shri Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous) -Literature & Education, Journalism -Tamil Nadu


Padma Awards are one of the highest civilian Awards of the country

Padma Shri


1. Smt. Basanti Bisht Art-Music - Uttarakhand

2. Shri Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair -Art-Dance Kerala

3. Smt. Aruna Mohanty Art-Dance Odisha

4. Smt. Bharathi Vishnuvardhan Art-Cinema Karnataka

5. Shri Sadhu Meher Art-Cinema Odisha

6. Shri T K Murthy Art-Music Tamil Nadu

7. Shri Laishram Birendrakumar Singh Art-Music Manipur

8. Shri Krishna Ram Chaudhary Art-Music - Uttar Pradesh

9. Smt. Baoa Devi Art-Painting -Bihar

10. Shri Tilak Gitai Art-Painting - Rajasthan

11. Dr. Prof. Aekka Yadagiri Rao - Art-Sculpture -Telangana

12. Shri Jitendra Haripal Art-Music- Odisha

13. Shri Kailash Kher Art-Music - Maharashtra

14. Smt. Parassala B Ponnammal Art-Music - Kerala

15. Smt. Sukri Bommagowda Art-Music - Karnataka

16. Shri Mukund Nayak Art-Music - Jharkhand

17. Shri Purushottam Upadhyay Art-Music- Gujarat

18. Smt. Anuradha Paudwal Art-Music - Maharashtra

19. Shri Wareppa Naba Nil Art-Theatre - Manipur

20. Shri Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary - Civil Service -Telangana

21. Shri T.K. Viswanathan - Civil Service -Haryana

22. Shri Kanwal Sibal -Civil Service -Delhi

23. Shri Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla - Literature & Education - Sikkim

24. Smt. Eli Ahmed - Literature & Education - Assam

25. Dr. Narendra Kohli - Literature & Education - Delhi

26. Prof. G. Venkatasubbiah - Literature & Education -Karnataka

27. Shri Akkitham Achyuthan Namboothiri -Literature & Education -Kerala

28. Shri Kashi Nath Pandita - Literature & Education - Jammu & Kashmir

29.. Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry -Literature & Education -Delhi

30. Shri Harihar Kripalu Tripathi -Literature & Education -Uttar Pradesh

31. Shri Michel Danino- Literature & Education -Tamil Nadu

32. Shri Punam Suri -Literature & Education - Delhi

33. Shri VG Patel - Literature & Education - Gujarat

34. Smt. V Koteswaramma -Literature & Education -Andhra Pradesh

35. Shri Balbir Dutt - Literature & Education, Journalism - Jharkhand

36. Smt. Bhawana Somaaya -Literature & Education, Journalism -Maharashtra

37. Shri Vishnu Pandya -Literature & Education, Journalism - Gujarat

38. Dr. Subroto Das - Medicine -Gujarat

39. Dr. (Smt.) Bhakti Yadav -Medicine - Madhya Pradesh

40. Dr. Mohammed Abdul Waheed - Medicine - Telangana

41. Dr. Madan Madhav Godbole -Medicine - Uttar Pradesh

42. Dr. Devendra Dayabhai Patel - Medicine -Gujarat

43. Prof. Harkishan Singh -Medicine - Chandigarh

44. Dr. Mukut Minz -Medicine -Chandigarh

45. Shri Arun Kumar Sharma Others-Archaeology - Chhattisgarh

46. Shri Sanjeev Kapoor -Culinary - Maharashtra

47. Smt. Meenakshi Amma -Martial Art - Kerala

48. Shri Genabhai Dargabhai Patel -Agriculture- Gujarat

49. Shri Chandrakant Pithawa - Science & Engineering - Telangana

50. Prof. Ajoy Kumar Ray -Science & Engineering -West Bengal

51. Shri Chintakindi Mallesham - Science & Engineering -Andhra Pradesh

52. Shri Jitendra Nath Goswami -Science & Engineering -Assam

53. Shri Daripalli Ramaiah -Social Work - Telangana

54. Shri Girish Bhardwaj -Social Work - Karnataka

55. Shri Karimul Hak - Social Work - West Bengal

56. Shri Bipin Ganatra - Social Work - West Bengal

57. Smt. Nivedita Raghunath Bhide -Social work- Tamil Nadu

58. Shri Appasaheb Dharmadhikari -Social Work - Maharashtra

59. Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal - Social Work - Punjab

60. Shri Virat Kohli - Sports: Cricket - Delhi

61. Shri Shekar Naik -Sports:Cricket -Karnataka

62. Shri Vikasa Gowda -Sports-:Throw- Karnataka

63. Smt. Deepa Malik -Sports:Athletics-Haryana

64. Shri Mariyappan Thangavelu -Sports:Athletics - Tamil Nadu

65. Smt. Dipa Karmakar - Sports: Gymnastics - Tripura

66. Shri P R Shreejesh - Sports: Hockey -Kerala

67. Smt. Sakshi Malik -Sports: Wrestling - Haryana

68. Shri Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu -Trade & Industry -Telangana

69. Shri Imrat Khan (NRI/PIO) -Art-Music USA

70. Shri Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO) - Literature & Education -USA

71. Shri H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO) - Literature & Education: Journalism - USA

72. Late (Smt.) Suniti Solomon (Posthumous) -Medicine -Tamil Nadu

73. Shri Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya (Posthumous) -Archaeology -West Bengal

74. Dr. Mapuskar (Posthumous) - Social Work - Maharashtra

75. Smt. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner) - Social Work- Nepal


Read More:

Advertisement
Back to Top